In accordance with the State Program for the Implementation of the Strategy of Actions in line wiht the five priority areas for the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, a new edition of the Labor Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan is currently being developed in the Year of Active Investments and Social Development.
The current Labor Code was adopted at the end of December 1995 and entered into force on April 1, 1996. At the time of adoption, the Code was considered as an interim document in force during the transitional period.
According to the Concept of the document, submitted to the public for discussion in April 2019, issues of social partnership will occupy a significant place in the general part of the new edition of the Labor Code, the concepts of “collective agreement” and “collective agreements” will be clarified, mechanisms for regulating employees ’rest time, and workers’ directions to training, retraining and advanced training, aspects of labor standards are reflected.
In addition, the draft Labor Code highlights the peculiarities of labor regulation for part-timers, homeworkers, distance workers, describes the regulation of labor for people in need of social and legal protection: women and people engaged in family duties, workers under 18 years of age and disabled people.
The new version of the Code consists of 3 parts, 7 sections, 34 chapters and 636 articles (in the current version, 2 parts, 16 chapters and 294 articles). When developing a new draft, experts from the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations analyzed the labor laws of the CIS countries and Europe, South Korea and Japan.
An integral part of the economic and social policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the promotion of full, productive and freely chosen employment. Having enshrined an important human right in the Constitution – the right to work, Uzbekistan is gradually improving its work on external labor migration.
The lines of cooperation with many countries of the world are gradually expanding. Partnership has been established with South Korea, Russia, Japan, the United Arab Emirates, Turkey, Kazakhstan, negotiations are underway with Poland, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic and other states.
In this regard, in order to protect the labor rights of migrants and to identify, protect and socially rehabilitate victims of human trafficking, on July 5, 2018, Presidential Decree No. 3839 “On additional measures to further improve the system of external labor migration of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted.
On the basis of this decision, the Fund for Support and Protection of the Rights and Interests of Citizens Carrying Out Labor Activities Abroad was established at the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations.